Resorts
Find your resort.
Answer five questions and we match you with the right resort. Or browse every resort with live weather and snow. The Alps are our home turf.
Resort finder
Not sure where to ski?
Five quick questions. We match your answers with our Beyond Score for 17 resorts and show you your three best matches.
Your best matches
Based on our Beyond Score and our own experience. Every group is different, so tell us more and we'll fine-tune it.
All resorts, live.
- Ischgl8.6–°Loading live weather…Fresh snow, next 24 h: –
- Zermatt8.6–°Loading live weather…Fresh snow, next 24 h: –
- Val d’Isère8.5–°Loading live weather…Fresh snow, next 24 h: –
- Courchevel8.4–°Loading live weather…Fresh snow, next 24 h: –
- Méribel8.4–°Loading live weather…Fresh snow, next 24 h: –
- St. Anton8.4–°Loading live weather…Fresh snow, next 24 h: –
- Val Gardena8.4–°Loading live weather…Fresh snow, next 24 h: –
- Alta Badia8.3–°Loading live weather…Fresh snow, next 24 h: –
- Chamonix8.3–°Loading live weather…Fresh snow, next 24 h: –
- Lech8.3–°Loading live weather…Fresh snow, next 24 h: –
- Verbier8.3–°Loading live weather…Fresh snow, next 24 h: –
- –°Loading live weather…Fresh snow, next 24 h: –
- Kitzbühel8.0–°Loading live weather…Fresh snow, next 24 h: –
- Livigno8.0–°Loading live weather…Fresh snow, next 24 h: –
- St. Moritz8.0–°Loading live weather…Fresh snow, next 24 h: –
- Cervinia7.8–°Loading live weather…Fresh snow, next 24 h: –
- Engelberg7.3–°Loading live weather…Fresh snow, next 24 h: –
No resort matches. Try another spelling or clear a filter.
Beyond Score
All resorts, ranked.
Our honest view of every resort we have rated ourselves, scored from 0 to 10 in six categories. The overall score is the average of all six, so a resort can't hide a weak spot. Scores reflect our own experience and are reviewed every season.
| # | Resort | Overall | Snow & altitude | Slopes & terrain | Village character | Mountain dining | Après & nightlife | Value for money |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IschglAustria | 8.6 | 9.0 | 8.8 | 7.5 | 9.3 | 9.8 | 7.0 |
| 2 | ZermattSwitzerland | 8.6 | 9.5 | 9.0 | 9.6 | 9.6 | 8.0 | 6.0 |
| 3 | Val d’IsèreFrance | 8.5 | 9.3 | 9.5 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 9.0 | 6.5 |
| 4 | CourchevelFrance | 8.4 | 8.8 | 9.6 | 8.5 | 9.8 | 8.5 | 5.0 |
| 5 | MéribelFrance | 8.4 | 8.5 | 9.6 | 8.3 | 8.5 | 9.0 | 6.5 |
| 6 | St. AntonAustria | 8.4 | 8.8 | 9.4 | 7.8 | 8.0 | 9.8 | 6.8 |
| 7 | Val GardenaItaly | 8.4 | 8.0 | 9.2 | 8.3 | 9.0 | 7.8 | 8.0 |
| 8 | Alta BadiaItaly | 8.3 | 8.0 | 8.8 | 8.5 | 9.8 | 7.0 | 7.8 |
| 9 | ChamonixFrance | 8.3 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 9.0 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 7.5 |
| 10 | LechAustria | 8.3 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 7.5 | 5.5 |
| 11 | VerbierSwitzerland | 8.3 | 8.5 | 9.3 | 8.0 | 8.5 | 9.5 | 6.0 |
| 12 | Cortina d’AmpezzoItaly | 8.1 | 7.5 | 8.2 | 9.5 | 9.0 | 7.5 | 7.0 |
| 13 | KitzbühelAustria | 8.0 | 6.5 | 8.2 | 9.0 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 7.0 |
| 14 | LivignoItaly | 8.0 | 8.5 | 7.8 | 7.2 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 8.5 |
| 15 | St. MoritzSwitzerland | 8.0 | 8.8 | 8.0 | 8.5 | 9.5 | 8.0 | 5.5 |
| 16 | CerviniaItaly | 7.8 | 9.3 | 8.3 | 6.5 | 7.8 | 7.0 | 8.0 |
| 17 | EngelbergSwitzerland | 7.3 | 8.0 | 7.5 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 6.5 | 7.8 |
Snow & altitude
How high the skiing is, glacier access, snowmaking and how reliable conditions are from December to April.
Slopes & terrain
Size of the ski area, variety for every level, off-piste options and how well the lifts are linked.
Village character
Charm, atmosphere, car-free streets, walkability and life beyond the slopes.
Mountain dining
Huts worth skiing to, sun terraces and the quality of restaurants in the village.
Après & nightlife
From the first drink after the last run to bars and clubs late into the night.
Value for money
Lift pass, hotels, food and drink compared with what you get. A higher score means better value.
Summit temperatures are estimated from the village forecast using the standard altitude lapse rate. Fresh snow is an estimate (1 mm of precipitation ≈ 1 cm of snow). Snow depth is measured at the nearest suitable station, usually inside the ski area (station name and altitude are shown). It is a point measurement, not the official piste report. Sources: forecast by MET Norway; snow depth by the WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF (Switzerland, Ischgl/Samnaun), GeoSphere Austria (CC BY 4.0) and the South Tyrol Weather Service (Val Gardena, Alta Badia; open data, CC0), Météo-France (France; Licence Ouverte 2.0, updated daily) and ARPA Lombardia (Livigno; CC0). No open live snow data is available for Cortina and Cervinia yet. Forecast and SLF/GeoSphere data CC BY 4.0.